Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting mailbox information

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any way I can export all exchange server mailboxes information into excel or CSV file ?
0
Comment
Question by:nakulamin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 1500 total points
ID: 22622310
Yes there is, and it pretty easy

Open ESM (Exchange System Manager)

Navigate to:
Administrative Groups --> <Your administrative grop name> --> Servers --> <your server name> --> <you storage group name> --> Mailbox Store (SERVERNAME) --> Mailboxes.

make sure that Mailboxes container is highlighted, then press mouse right click and choose "Export List...".
An "Export List" dialog windows will be prompted to save the list, choose in Save as type Text (Comma Delimited) (*.csv)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 22622361
Yes there is. Also depends on how much information you need. Si_Shamil's answer is good but if you want to export more detailed information then you'll have to use a tool called CSVDE and run it form DOS.

Regards
0