Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use several icons for the same app?

Posted on 2008-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
My app 32x32 icon does not looks good when streched in the taskbar or on some of the app dialog's title bar. I would like to use 16x16 icon on some cases as but I don't know how to tell my project to use different icons in the taskbar and in the shortcut

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UdiRaz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 22622346
Add some new image types to your icon.
Open the icon for editing.
Choose "Image|New image type..."
Add a 16x16 icon
Edit the icon
Compile...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 22622354
One ICON can have the same ID but different resolutions (16x16, 32x32....)
Resource editor - image menu point, Current Icon Image types / new image type / delete image type
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 22622686
I may not explained my self well.
I know how to add more icons to my project.
What I don't know is how I can make icon1 to be display on the taskbar when my app is running and icon2 to be used for the icon on the exe file and shortcut file on my desktop
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 22622744
You haven't to add more icons.
You must add more image types to the same icon (IDR_MAINFRAME icon)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anthony_w
ID: 22622786
On Windows, each icon can have many sizes and colour depths of the same image as part of a single icon resource. If you use a decent Icon Editor (e.g. icofx: http://icofx.ro/) then you can easily see which sizes and colour depths are in a given .ICO file, and add more as necessary. IcoFX will even base the new ones off the old ones, so you can start with a 16x16 icon which is an auto-resized version of the 32x32 (or vice-versa) and then tidy it up if that's easier than designing one from scratch. The colour-depth support allows you to have nice shading for the 32-bit colour version, but use blocks of solid colour for those people who still use 256 colour displays.

The standard icon sizes are 16x16, 24x24, 32x32. I think Vista can use 64x64 in some cases too. If you provide all the sizes in the same ICO file then Windows will pick the appropriate one for where the icon is to be displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 22622886
alb66 : OK, I understand the point but I don't know exactky what to do.
"Open the icon for editing" - Double Click the icon so on the main window I will see the icon where I can change it?
"Choose "Image|New image type..." : I don't have this option ( Visual 2005 ). I can add another icon but this is not what you ment.

Please explain


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 22622916
I don't know vs2005 menus.
In VS2003, when you edit an icon" there is the menu "Image" and the item "New Image type..."; the same item will appear in the editor context menu (right click).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 22623324
To repeat myself
Resource editor - image menu point, Current Icon Image types / new image type / delete image type

If you select the current icon image type then you can select which resolution to modify
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 22658290
alb66 : Thanks, I found it. But I am trying to add 24 or 32 bit image and when i try to create a new image, the available options are 32x32 256 colors.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658428
You cannot use Visual Studio. You must use an external tool like the one that anthony_w suggested you (http://icofx.ro/).
Give also a look to this interesting article:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms997636.aspx
0