Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgear GSM7224 VLAN Setup

Posted on 2008-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
3,291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-07
Hi all
I've just received a Netgear GSM7224 24 managed switch and I want to setup 5 VLANS (for 5 seperate companies). All of these companies need to share the 1 Internet connection (Draytek Vigor 2800).
I would have thought that somewhere in the VLAN setup there would be a page where I could setup the IP ranges for the different VLANS? I can setup the VLANS OK but I cannot get all of the VLAN's to see the router. IP address of the switch is 192.168.0.200, router is 192.168.0.254.
The weird thing is that as soon as I setup the VLAN the PC's can talk to each other but they will not talk to the router
Any ideas? I've been working on this for about 5 hours now :-(
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbloomfield
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22623079
if your switch is L3, then you have to create vlans and assign all vlans with ip addresses, which will be default gws for PCs in each vlan.
then you have to configure your router - it should understand that vlanned networks are located behind netgear.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22623600
The GSM7224 is a managed L2 gig switch.
The connection between the router and switch needs to be trunked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbloomfield
ID: 22628587
Hi
What do you mean by Trunking? I'm new to setting these VLAN's up.
The Draytek router has VLAN capability as well, do I need to setup 4 VLAN's on the switch and then take a cable from each of these VLAN's to the 4 ports on the Draytek?
The problem is that I need more than 4 VLAN's
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22629551
In order for traffic to flow between VLANs, it must go through a router or other Layer 3 device.
Your switch is a Layer 2 device, it cannot route traffic.
The Draytek is a L3 device.
So the VLANs must be extended to the Draytek, so that it can route the traffic where it needs to go.

The easiest way to do that is a method called 'trunking'.
Trunking is putting all the VLANs on 1 port and connecting that port to another device's port that is also confgured for trunking. Only one cable is used.

Just found out something strange, even though it's listed as a "24-Port Layer 2 Managed Gigabit Switch", it is capable of routing according to the manual
ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/gsm7212_gsm7224_gsm7248_60015_adminguide.pdf
The instructions you need are in chapter 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbloomfield
ID: 22629591
Hi
In chapter 7 it says
(Netgear Switch) #config
(Netgear Switch) (Config)#ip routing
(Netgear Switch) (Config)#exit

Trouble is when I enter this I get

(GSM7224) (Config)#ip routing
                      ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22630778
I'm not sure, that's what the manual says.
Do you have the latest firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbloomfield
ID: 22630797
It appears that the GSM7224 doesn't have the ability to do static routing (I'd need the GSM7224R). I think that was maybe the wrong direction.

I've been playing all morning and it seems that what I need to do is create a VLAN for the Router (ADSL) and then create the other VLAN's and always include the port the ADSL is plugged into. So for instance, maybe port 1 is where the ADSL is plugged into. VLAN 1 is setup on ports 2,3 and 4 but also include port 1
Anyone thinks this is the way forward?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 22631082
I just checked the specs on your Draytek.
It does not appear to support VLAN trunking.
It's VLAN capability is strictly port-based and only supports 4 VLANs.

That means in your case that you will need to have one connection for each VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbloomfield
ID: 22631139
OK, I finally got it working. Pretty simple really and I think I was thinking about it too deeply.
For anyone else that wants to know you:
1. Setup the VLAN's and include all the ports you need - also include the port that the router is plugged into (do this for all VLAN's)
2. Go to Port Configuration and set the ports up the same as the VLAN number
3. Leave the router port set as default (number 1)

All seems to work now, all VLAN's can ping the router, none of them can ping between each other so my problem seems to be solved.

I have noticed though that for some reason I can't manage the switch on any port that's been setup in the Port Configuration page so I'll have to leave port 23 as non VLAN so I can manage it.

If anyone can see that I've done something wrong then please let me know as I'm not installing the switch until next week
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 25443600
That's because switch management is only accessible on the "default" VLAN.
0