Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create point to point VPN connection

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
I need to create a site to site VPN connection to carry email traffic between a satellite office to the main office using Juniper SSG5 firewall.  There are a couple of things that I want to achieve:
The public address of the satellite office Juniper is 12.2.x.x. // the LAN address is 192.168.50.1
The public address of the main office Juniper is 130.182.x.x
Things I want to achieve:
1)  Create a login script at the domain controller that would run at login and would create a route on the workstation directing any traffic for email to the 192.168.50.1
2)  Create a constant always on connection between the 2 firewalls.  
Any suggestions to achieve this easily would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LSugita
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22627665
The Juniper site has docs
KB8533  is a good start

Their site has issues some time accessing the KB DB though.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tismetoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650815
Two aspects:
The route can be dealt with in 2 ways. Personally I woiudl put the route on the default gateway, which is presumably the Netscreen anyway. The other option is to use the "route add" command with the -p switch to make it permanent so you don't have to use the login script.
The always on connection on the Netscreen can be acheived with the "VPN Monitor" setting on the Autokey IKE portion of the VPN config.
Personally I would configure a route based VPN, with these rough steps:

Define tunnel interface
Define routes
Configure Phase 1 settings ( vpn gateway )
Configure Phase 2 settings ( Autokey IKE )
Define address objects for each site
Configure policies.

Good documentation and examples are available from Juniper:
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/screenos/screenos6.1.0/index.html
0