Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Direct printing

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to be able to set  up direct printing that will enable users to easily select a printer on the network and download the respective drivers.

Installing an AD server is not an option due to cost and using the TCP/IP port is deemed to complicated for the users

I have thought about print servers (something along the lines of external jet direct cards) but this will involve (i am assuming) the adding of drivers

any ideas or better suggestions please ?
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22622555
What type of printer is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titn003
ID: 22622622
various different types of printers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22622958
Ok and you don't want them to be connected to a users computer and shared of course?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paolo Santiangeli earned 1500 total points
ID: 22623672
Hi,
have a look here for some useful script:
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/adminscripts/printing/ports/

Regards
-psantiageli
0