Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redhat linux mail server

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Sir/Madam:

I have configured the redhat enterprise linux to work as a mailserver postfix as a MTA , in this i have around 75 real users but i do not want all these users to use this for the mail service instead wanted only 10 users to use this server as a mail server , please help me how to configure this.

0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22622618
i work on sendmail but bellow tutorial might help you
Have a look at this one :

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dennisonz
ID: 22622946
hmm im quite confused with your question...

Do all of the 75 users have their email accts in your mail server?  and you wanted only 10 of them to access your email server ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22622960
do you have 75 user account in your  mailserver ???

I hope not,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dennisonz
ID: 22623000
you can create an email account for the 10 persons only so the others dont need to access your mail server...

or if you only want those 10 to use the server to send emails then you can add their ip address to postfix to prevent the others to send mails using the server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 22623603
thanks for the reply and iam sorry think my query is confusing , let me make it clear , i have totally 75 user accounts in this server as this also works as  samba domain controller now i configured the mailserver on the in the same server but i want only 10 users to use this as their mailserver ( to send and receive mails from their accounts).
actually if we create a user account then that user can access his mail account if he/she knows the mailserver ip and password , how to allow him/her for all other servreices like ,samba , ftp and ssh and block email service, please help.



0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22623682
ok check this one :


http://www.postfix.com/RESTRICTION_CLASS_README.html


under this : Restricting what users can send mail to off-site destinations
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dennisonz
ID: 22623759
that would be much clearer...does your network in static or DHCP?

you can configure main.cf of postfix in mynetworks section and declare their the ip address of those ten computers...

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22623903
thanks for the point and glad to help you.

funny thing - i never worked on posfix!!!!

Google!!!
0