Solved

"No signal" error message on Acer AL1912 TFT monitor

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I moved my Sony desktop computer and my Acer AL 1912 TFT monitor into a different room.
Now when I turn on the computer with the monitor switched on - instead of the monitor booting up, an error message comes up saying "No signal".  The green (on) light switches to orange (standby).  
I have tried checking the connections, using compressed air to clean them. I have turned off and plugged out the computer and the monitor. I even bought a new cable to see if that was the problem.  Nothing works.  Every time I reboot the computer this happens.
Please help!
all the best
SunnySideUp
0
Comment
Question by:SunnySideUp
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 22622660
Hi,
the NO SIGNAL means exactly what it says. If all is connected, power as well as signal, then I can only suppose your videocard is no longer plugged in correctly to the motherboard.
Open the case, take out the videocard, and put it back again. (UNPLUG THE COMPUTER AND THE SCREEN FIRST).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 22622726
Hi Rem - I'm a real beginner and I have never opened up a computer case before.  I don't know what the videocard looks like and I'm worried about static electricity (I've heard if you open a computer case without 'earthing' you can damage the whole computer).  Is it easy enough for a non expert to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 22622937
It's easy enough.
Whatever happens, if you get scared, just close the thing, take a deep breath, go see a friend having a computer and ask him to open his case just to show you how it looks like.
1 unplug the power supply.
2 the videocard is the one you plugged your cable into.
3 take it out delicately.
4 put it back in (this to make sure all the contacts are well established)
5 close the case
6 plug in the cable from your screen to your computer.
7 connect the power supply
8 switch the wicked thing on.

Good luck
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22623122
test the monitor on another PC first, to be sure where the problem lies, before opening your pc
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 22623199
Check that there is only one video card plug at the back of the PC. There may one amongst the other connections - near USB network etc, and one further away on its own. If there are two, try the other one.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 31502304
Thanks burrcm!  You really helped me - it's much appreciated!
Have a great weekend.
SunnySideUp
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 22625455
Thanks for all your help Rem, Nobus and Burrcm!
Burrcm - that solution you gave was simple, brilliant and it worked a treat!
0