Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net View Command stopped working.....

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-18
Hi there,

the net view command has stopped working for machines outside of the server room vlan it has worked in this setup until a couple of days ago.  When you type net view you got nothing back as if its trying to find something and never returns, if you type net view //servername it works fine for that server.

Now if you take control of a server which is on another vlan and type net view it works perfectly.  I've restarted the wins server as I was told this could be the problem but I'm sure the problem may be a switch problem?  

Do you have any idears what could be coursing it?  Or any tests I can do? as I say apparently nothing has been changed on the network but for some unknown reason it just stopped working.

Any help most welcome :)
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie786
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ostaehr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22623111
I'd have a look at the computerbrowser services on your servers. Try Resource Kit utility browmon.exe to identify problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:choswoot
choswoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736746
A VLAN is like a subnet, but segmented at layer-2 (Ethernet) instead of layer-3 (IP).  
The browser ("net view") depends upon broadcast SMBs, and a VLAN or subnet is
a broadcast domain (ie doesn't pass broadcast SMBs, by default).
Each VLAN has it's own Master Browser host keeping a list of all host within there
broadcast domain.

0