Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Dynamic Multidimension Arrays

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Experts,

Does C# have a dynamic multidimension array?

At the moment I am using List<double[]> but surely there is a more appropriate collection?

Just to note the double[,] will not suffice as I want to be able to expand and shrink the array dynamically.

Thanks,
j
0
Comment
Question by:XPUSR
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 100 total points
ID: 22624170
I don't think there is any such array off-the-shelf. But probably you can use List of List? It's close to what you are using now. The difference is, it can expand or shrink on both dimensions.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 22638455
why not List<List<double>> ?
Every element can have any size in both "vertical" and "horizontal" dimensions.


0