Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need software to convert fat32 filesystem to ntfs

Posted on 2008-10-02
15
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi experts, I have a external hd 500G which is formatted as fat32. With this format I can not copy files of 4G on to the drive because I get an error. I need a software which I can safely convert this ext hd to ntfs without loosing any data that is already on it. Please some advice.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 22622696
Run the built in command:

CONVERT X: /FS:NTFS

Where X is the external drive.  
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 22622698
Note: you may need to disable the optimization for quick removal if it's set in device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22622835
OK I understand the first part but where in device manager do I see that the optimization for quick removal is set? Please give some more hints here.. thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22622847
I don't have any external drives handy - but it should be on the properties of the drive in device manager... one of the tabs should have the option.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22622856
This is essentially saying the same thing... http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2004/04/05/108205.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 22623003
before running it - take a backup ! better safe than sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22623358
I can't take a backup, I have no place to put the data on this drive. It is 250G full of data.  I was about to start when I read this and now Im scared again of this operation. That is why I need a way to this without a chance of losing data. Is a software like partition manager better??
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22625129
I have never seen CONVERT cause a problem.  HOWEVER, that doesn't mean it's impossible.  Drives are cheap.  Get another and copy the data to it.  Or burn some DVDs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22625349
personally, i would always make sure  that i have my data backed up, before running such operations; as said - normally - it is safe, but if your drive has problems, you can end up with nothing..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 23156304
OK it took a while but I finally got a 1 TB ext hd to this which I have to return when I am done. The conversion went good without problems after I backed up my data. I still have all the data on the drive. Now I wonder will this conversion prcess remain OK or is it better to format the whole drive as ntfs. I can do that now that I have the data backed up. I will close this treath anyways and if you can just send me a comment about concern. Thanks for the help and tips.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 31502312
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23157925
that is your choice, if you want the whole disk ntfs, yes you can do it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 23158015
Nobus, You mean that with the conversion it is not the whole disk that was converted to ntfs? Is now only a part of it ntfs? It is only possible with format to convert it to ntfs completely?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23158123
You asked : is it better to format the whole disk - my comment answers that. but the disk should be converted now
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 23161718
OK Nobus, thanks and have a nice weekend.
0