Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE wont display jpg but Safari and Firefox do

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I changed a jpg on my web site. The new file is 200k, the old one was 40k. It displays fine in Firefox and Safari but not in IE
0
Comment
Question by:jwishney2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
brad2575 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22622955
I have had this issue before, the jpg could be the wrong color type (forget the exact terminology) but RGB or something is different. and you need to recreate/save the .jpg in the correct web safe format.

I apologize for not being more detailed but I can not remember the terminology.  We changed this on the graphic I was using and then it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22623994
Can you supply the offending JPG file??
0