Solved

Notification of norton won't stop

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Experts, my norton antivirus software gives me e notification of a virus found (trojan horse) and give that it can not be removed because access was denied. When I try to remove the file myself it gives me access denied also. How can I remove this file and stop norton from placing this notification window all the time when my pc is stared up? I can close this window it stays on the screen the whole time.
This is the message:
Scan type:  Realtime Protection Scan
Event:  Virus Found!
Virus name: Trojan Horse
File:  C:\WINDOWS\system32\__c001B4EA.dat
Location:  C:\WINDOWS\system32
Computer:  HOME-624840057D
User:  SYSTEM
Action taken:  Clean failed : Quarantine failed : Access denied
Date found: Thu Oct 02 12:36:12 2008
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22622950
You will have to startup in safe mode and then delete the file.

There is obviously some process holding onto the file, when you startup in safe mode only a limited amount of services will start and you will be able to delete the file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22623339
Thanks for the posting but I can't my windows opening in save mode, can you tell how I can accomplish this? I have windows xp sp2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rsquibb
ID: 22625361
You can boot into safe mode by tapping the F8 button just before the windows XP loading screen appears.  It should then bring up a list of options and one of them is safe mode
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22636678
Thanks for the F8 tip. I did start win xp in save mode it still gives me access denied to delete this file eventhough I have full privs on it. What else can I do to remove this file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 350 total points
ID: 22643674
Try using a third-party utility such as Unlocker:

http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

Good luck!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22671624
thanks alot. this helped to solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22673072
Cheers.  Glad to hear you got it sorted...
0