Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ / Need to convert BMP to JPG with a static library

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I currently use FreeImage to convert a BMP file to a JPG file, but I need to use a static library to deploy my program, and it's impossible to compile FreeImage as static library with Dev-Cpp (minWG).

I know that a libjpeg exists, but I don't know if it possible to do that I want.

My actual code is bellow.

If anybody have a solution to my problem...

Thanks in advance !
bool bmp_to_jpg(char *bmp_filepath, char *jpg_filepath)
{
     FIBITMAP * image1, * image2;
     FreeImage_Initialise(false);
 
     image1 = FreeImage_Load(FIF_BMP, bmp_filepath, 0);
     image2 = FreeImage_ConvertTo24Bits(image1);
				
     if (!FreeImage_Save(FIF_JPEG, image2, jpg_filepath, JPEG_QUALITYGOOD))
        return false;
 
     FreeImage_Unload(image1);
     FreeImage_Unload(image2);
     FreeImage_DeInitialise();
     return true;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Valty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trinitrotoluene earned 900 total points
ID: 22626035
You can search for open source code which will read a bmp. Similarly get code which will encode to jpg

Here are few links which may help

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/graphics/tonyjpeglib.aspx

http://www.voicenet.com/~richgel/

http://www.faqs.org/qa/qa-7869.html

http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1966.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGaby
JohnGaby earned 600 total points
ID: 22626104
CxImage is an open source library which (I beleieve) you can compile as a static library:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/graphics/cximage.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Valty
ID: 22635705
Thanks guys, but I really need an example for using one of these libs. I'm not very comfortable with the image manipulation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Valty
ID: 22753497
I finally used FreeImage as dyn lib
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Valty
ID: 31502323
Thanks
0