Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify Fonts ?!

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
friends
I need to identify fonts used for following websites....

----------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.discoverymetals.com.au/

http://www.ozminerals.com/Operations/Supplier-Partnerships.html

http://www.riotinto.com/217_features_7847.asp
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

(when you mention the name of font do tell the text you are refering as more than one font may be used on the page..)

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bluV11t
ID: 22623137
Hi! Don't know what fonts are used but I have used identifont.com myself and did manage to identify the font I needed.

http://www.identifont.com/identify.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 22627487
The first site may be using Deja Vu Sans on the lower left (where it says: Welcome to Discovery Metals)
http://dejavu.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/Download

I haven't figured out what is used for the lower case "dml" at the top. Some sort of digital looking font?

On the next one, the OZ logo looks like an artist has created it but they could have started with a font like Frutiger 95 Ultra black. http://www.fonts.com/findfonts/detail.htm?pid=425865&grab_id=0&page_id=15669&query=Frutiger%20extra%20black&SCOPE=Fonts

The type across the top (Home, About OZ Minerals, etc.) looks like Fruitger 65 Bold
http://www.fonts.com/findfonts/detail.htm?pid=425865&grab_id=0&page_id=15669&query=Frutiger%20extra%20black&SCOPE=Fonts

On the third page you referred to it looks like: Rio Tinto named among most ethical is using this code:  font-family: verdana,arial, sans-serif;

I am trying to find out what the RioTinto that is rotated in the upper left is.

DeeDee



0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 1000 total points
ID: 22627925
That RioTinto logo that is rotated is shown on this page (and is bigger)
http://www.riotinto.com/
They've altered the first "i" and possibly used a swash character on the upper case R
For all we know, the letters could have had more alterations - since that looks like a designed logo.
Not quite this one: Egyptienne F
 http://www.fonts.com/findfonts/detail.htm?pid=242729&grab_id=0&page_id=18375&query=Egyptienne%20F&SCOPE=Fonts

Another page that shows Adobe Egyptienne:
http://store1.adobe.com/cfusion/store/html/index.cfm?store=OLS-US&code=1174&nr=0&pid=930349&event=displayFontPackage&newsample=RioTinto
It could be some variation of a slab serif type (that is a type classification)
See these pages at adobe:
http://store1.adobe.com/cfusion/store/html/index.cfm?store=OLS-US&code=1174&nr=0&pid=930349&event=displayFontPackage&newsample=RioTinto

DeeDee

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 31502326
great help!
0