Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BackgroundWorker

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a form that load data from a database.  While the form is loading I have a pop-up window that says please wait.  I am trying to use the backgroundworker to have it run while the form is loading and disappear after it is done.    How do I use the BackgroundWorker methods (DoWork, RunWorkerCompleted, ProgressChanged) to open a dialog that says "please wait while form is loading" and then automatically closes once the form has loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:MichelleLacy
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22623052
You can also use a toolstripstatusbar like this example:
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/LivMic/BGWorker07032007000515AM/BGWorker.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 22623056
Use the BackgroundWorker component in .NET 2.0.

private Form pleaseWait;
 
private void buttonStart_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    pleaseWait = new FormPleaseWait();
    pleaseWait.Show();
    backgroundWorker1.RunWorkerAsync();
}
 
private void backgroundWorker1_DoWork(object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
{
    // Perform a long-running operation here...
}
 
private void backgroundWorker1_RunWorkerCompleted(object sender, RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
{
    pleaseWait.Close();
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22623064
I use the ToolStripProgressBar and a label to update the page as the long running process is running in my class.

I have a Win Form called frmActivation and the big process is in a class called cActivation.
So showing the relevant parts I have:

Source: http://discuss.joelonsoftware.com/default.asp?dotnet.12.563832.5
Public Class frmActivation
'The class that has the long running process in it.
  Private WithEvents _Activation As ADEActivationLib.AdvancedDigitalEngines.cActivation
  Private _tspb As ToolStripProgressBar
 
' The start of the big process
    Private Sub Submit()
    
...
        _tspb = CType(CType(Me.ParentForm, MDIParent1).ToolStrip1.Items("ToolStripProgressBar1"), ToolStripProgressBar)
        _tspb.Enabled = True
        _tspb.Value = 10
        Me.lblStatus.Text = "Please Wait, this may take a minute or two."
        Me.lblStatus.Visible = True
        Me.Refresh()
 
    _Activation = New ....
 
 
    End Sub
 
 
 
'An update method that gets called by cActivation at different steps in its processing. 
'Notice the "Handles" part.
 
    Private Sub StatusUpdate(ByVal Message As String) Handles _Activation.StatusChanged
        Me.lblStatus.Text = Message
        _tspb.Value = _tspb.Value + 10
        Me.Refresh()
 
    End Sub
 
End Class
 
'Then in cActivation at different steps I have the following calls:
 
RaiseEvent StatusChanged("Setting up Activation")
RaiseEvent StatusChanged("Getting License from WebService")
RaiseEvent StatusChanged("Geting Current keys if any")
RaiseEvent StatusChanged("Confirming License")
RaiseEvent StatusChanged("Evaluating / Saving License")
etc.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jose_juan
ID: 22623082
Hi,

set WorkerReportsProgress to true.
define the RunWorkerCompleted to a event handler, when this will be fired then close your window alert.

Good luck!
0