?
Solved

Appropriate online storage with scp and sshkey communication.

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can anyone recommend good online storage.

We want arrange online server storage 10GB and upwards for storing backup. Our host has requested scp and sshkey communication for setting up the script their end.

Any advise would be much appriciated.

--s--
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22622940
you meant :

You have a server, and you want to backup data from your server to Another server via online automaticaly  ?? ??

Best this is to do with RSYNc

check this tutorial



http://www.howtoforge.com/mirroring_with_rsync


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 22622978
No Sorry

Im Complicating it.

Our host will configure a backup for us but their storage space is too expensive, we are looking for a cheaper alternative to store files online and our host has requested scp access and sshkey communications as requirements of the server space.

--s--
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22623010
ok so you want to backup data from host server to any cheaper online storage  ??

1.if its right, then can you access your host server by using ssh ??
2. if you have linux box in your organization , and if you have internet line, then why are you not backing up your own data ??( like we are doing ) just let the back up at night , by the morning it will complete


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 22623109
http://www.joyent.com/connector/Secure-Backups

I use their bingodisk services, their service support is excellent and the cost is reasonable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 22623211
fosil01

That does make sense, we run macs in our studios and do indeed have an internet conection.

Our host was proposing writing a script on their server which backups databases and www files to another location, im assuming that location could be our studios.

We run macs so what would be required our end, and what info would we need to give our host??

--s--
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22623313
Ok

let me tell you how I am doing this

like we have webserver : server1  ( which is running linux)

and we have a server in our company server2 ( which is running linux)

we have a script which will download all the file from SErver 1 to server 2

so we are downloading file from SErever 1 ( www ) to your internal server

and we are uisng RSYNc -> what it does is, initally it will download all file, then every day, it will check what files has been modified and then download the modified files only, so first time when you will run the backup script it will take time but after that it would be quicker depending how many files has been modified.


now you are saying : your host will write a script in their server  which will backup from their server to another server, which i am little bit of confused, because i never used this concept.
as i said, i used script which will download from host to our server.


what server are using for hosting ?? linux or windows ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 22969205
We are using a linux server.

Our local network can have a unique ip and we would like to be able to download from our web server.

Will rSync be suitable for us?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22970141
yes, Rsync is there to do backup  from any where to anywhere

you would be able to do backup from web server to internal nework  by using rsync.
0