[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Newbie Regex Question

Posted on 2008-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following strings possible:
<division /> some text string
some text string <division /> some text string
some text string <division />.

I need to replace the string <division /> with <global>division</global>
BTW, <division /> is just one example...others could be <companyname />, <attention /> etc.
so I would like to replace the < and the /> with <global></global>
just not having much success...
0
Comment
Question by:cfmdev
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22624991
.. replace the < and the /> with <global></global>

Instead of trying to use REGEX, why not just use string replacement?  Easier, I would guess! ~Ray

0
 

Author Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 22625206
Well...I could do that, but the string could also contain this:
<BULLETLIST><BULLET>some text value <division /></BULLETLIST>
I should have made that clear...so I guess what I need is a way to tell if < & /> are in the same string? sorry to be so dense...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 22625907
One other thing...the string <division /> could also be more than one word...like <company name />...that throws a wrench into also...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 22626265
Ok...here is my solution but I don't think it is that elegant...hoping someone else has a way to simplify it:

<cfset str = "My company: TEST <company name />">

<cfset str = rereplace(str,'(<.[^(><.)]+>)','<global>\1</global>',"ALL")>

<cfset str = rereplace(str,'><','>',"ALL")>
 
<cfset str = rereplace(str,' />','<',"ALL")>
 
does the trick but can it be improved?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22626890
Unless you are doing thousands of these per minute, I would not worry much about improving the process.  It may not look "elegant" on paper, but it's effective and easy to understand! ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 22627338
Ok Ray...thanks for your input...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zmo
ID: 22693981
I don't know any coldfusion, but in pure regexps what you want would be :

'' s,<division />,<global>division</global>,g ''

(try it with :
 echo "some text string <division /> some text string" | sed "s,<division />,<global>division</global>,g"
on a unix command line)

usually most languages give a regexp module that can process regexps like that...

the syntax of this is :

s/<string to be replaced>/<replacement string>/

the '/' character has to be there 3 times but can be replaced by any character (that's the position and the repetition of that character that is important) and you can append 'g' at the end, so every occurence of the string on a line is replaced.

Hope it'll be useful for you and given what you want ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 22703205
zmo...doesn't seem to work correctly in the coldfusion rereplace function that I need to use...but I have a solution that I came up with that seems to have done the trick:
<cfset str = "My division name is: <division />">
<cfset str = rereplace(str, '(<[A-Za-z0-9]+ />)','<global>\1</global>','ALL')>
<cfoutput>#str#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zmo
ID: 22704178
well, that was obvious it wouldn't work as is... what I told you is the "general" (ie POSIX) regexp syntax.
Glad to see you found your way in their implementation...

And as far as I can see, they've done a pretty neat implementation of standard regexps :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zmo earned 1500 total points
ID: 22704205
btw, you could use some kind of '(division|companyname|attention|whatever)' regexp to define exactly what you want to match, if you don't need to match all tags...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfmdev
ID: 31502332
Yea...that's a good suggestion...I've been spending a lot of time lately getting up to speed with regex's and I'm seeing that there are often multiple solutions to a problem...a great resource I'm using is the o'reilly book "Mastering Regular Expressions". Thanks zmo for your input...
0