[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to find noise file and edit in MS SQL

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Having a search issue from web to MS SQL.  Someone suggested that I check the  Free Text Search Noise Words file in SQL.    I don't know where to find this so that I can remove the word "under" which is what I want to be able to search for, however it doesn't come up?

I can search "underarmour", undera, underanything, etc.   Just not the word under.  How do I find and edit.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lin111106
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jose_juan
ID: 22623041
Hi,

search files like

 noise*.txt

on

\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\FTData\

you can remove all words of only to you need.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22624399
Ummmm, which version are you on ?

SQL2008 : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms142551.aspx
SQL2005 : (link on the above site)
SQL2000 : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa172881(SQL.80).aspx     see : \Mssql\Ftdata\Sqlserver\Config then the file name accordingly.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22624411
Oh, and by the way... SQL2000 and SQL2005 had Noise Words for its full text search, SQL2008 has moved to StopWords
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lin111106
ID: 22624581
I have found the file for editing.  Sub question:  if I remove a word will it effect any programming or the program itself?  The word I want to remove is "under" so that our search will work.  I guess I don't understand what the noise file actually does, and the words in that file what is the purpose?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jose_juan
ID: 22624770
You must regenerate text catalog for apply effects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lin111106
ID: 22625137
Ask again,  if I remove this word will it effect any programming in the database.  Stored procedures etc etc.  What exactly is this files purpose?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22625254
Some of those links describe what you are asking, and to summarise, no it wont affect the syntax of the programming, but you may get different results / extracts. Noise words are designed to say "ignore me" so in full-text searching, only the more significant words will match. By reducing "noise words" it can mean that there is a greater opportunity to return matches that are based on "noise" - increasing rowset volumes, and search times. So, do not remove the file, but clean it up... And be careful.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_juan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22625263
The purpose of this files are exclude index generation for existing words (in files), is most cases, this words are very frequents.

If your databases text information not are very huge (>10 giga) you can remove all words and all words would be searched.

I made this, frequently.
0