Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the Child Node Number in an XML file

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In my ASP.Net 2.0 code I am referencing different nodes within an XML file in order to extract the data and write it to a database. This results in code like below;

Dim BF As String = Node.ChildNodes(4).ChildNodes(0).ChildNodes(1).InnerText

My question: I find it near impossible at times to count my way down a massive node-tree in an XML file... is there any way of getting this information automatically - or software which does it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:footballencounters
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22623136
It is usually done how it appears you are doing it by getting the child nodes and testing what number child it is then using that in your code like above (AFAIK).

Couple of things to try, is the child node selected unique -- capable of being identified aside from its order in the XML document?  If so, you can try using XPATH to select the specific node.

Otherwise, you can use the FirstChild/LastChild properties if for example node 4 is the last child of Node.  If you always want index 0 of Node.ChildNodes(4) then FirstChild works well.

Here is a listing of the XmlNode class members: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.xml.xmlnode_members(VS.71).aspx

Hopefully that helps

Regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22623156
HI,

I am not sure what exaclty you want to read from your file but here is a generic funtion for you that will read you xml data. You can also visit http://www.developer.com/net/csharp/article.php/3489611 to learn on how to manipulate xml data.

     
    ReadNewsLetterXml(Server.MapPath("NewsLetter.xml"));

 

    public void ReadNewsLetterXml(string path)
    {
        System.Xml.XmlDocument Document = new System.Xml.XmlDocument();
        Document.Load(path);

        if (Document.HasChildNodes)
        {
            // This line below will enable you to read your full xml file
            ReadXmlNodes(Document.ChildNodes);
           
            // Uncomment the line below if you want to read article nodes
            // ReadXmlNodes(Document.SelectSingleNode("newsletter/items[@value='article']").ChildNodes);

            // Uncomment the line below if you want to read comic nodes
            // ReadXmlNodes(Document.SelectSingleNode("newsletter/items[@value='comics']").ChildNodes);

        }
    }


    /// <summary>
    /// This function will read the xmlnodelist selected
    /// </summary>
    /// <param name="nodeList"></param>
    public void ReadXmlNodes(System.Xml.XmlNodeList nodeList)
    {
        foreach (System.Xml.XmlNode n in nodeList)
        {
            if (n.ChildNodes.Count == 0)
            {
                Response.Write(n.InnerText);
                Response.Write("<br>");
            }
            else
            {
                if (n.Attributes.Count > 0)
                {
                    Response.Write("<b>" + n.Attributes[0].Value + "</b><br>");
                }
                ReadXmlNodes(n.ChildNodes);
            }
        }
    }
0