Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does a Windows 2000 Terminal Server need to have DHCP installed

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to move DNS and DHCP control to our router, and away from the Windows 2000 servers. DNS is not a problem, but I'm not sure if the server acting as the Terminal Server needs to have DHCP running locally. Obviously moving DHCP to the router will not affect local LAN users but I don't know what effect it will have onTS users.
0
Comment
Question by:brianx2t
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 22623080
The terminal server do not have to run DHCP local as long as the clients gets an IP from another DHCP server.

SG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jtdebeer
ID: 22623085
You can move it with the greatest of confidence.

I have been runnnig TS for many years whilst my DHCP has always been supplied from the routers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22623176
>>> move DNS and DHCP control to our router <<>

VERY BAD IDEA - why would you want to do this

The DNS and DHCP built into windows is far more flexible than using that in a router, iWindows based DNS and DHCP integrate with each other. If  you have a Domain (not clear if you have or not), then you need a proper internal DNS server, the router WILL NOT do.

0
 

Author Comment

by:brianx2t
ID: 22623973
Great - answers so far couldn't conflict with each other any more if they tried! LOL

Yes the server is on a domain, but experience has showed Windows DNS to be far slower than the router, and we have some DNS issues between the servers which will, so far as I can guess, require some tinkering with AD far beond my abilities.

I am not aware of any of the 'flexible' options within Windows native DHCP which would be to any great advantage to us since the router will allow us to bind IP addresses to MAC addresses when issuing IPs.

So...I suppose that the origonal question should be re-worded to ask why Windows native DHCP and DNS offer any advantages to using the same services on the router. If there are exceedingly good reasons then the TS usage of DHCP becomes irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22624051
If its on a domain then you MUST have an internal DNS server - the domain just will not work otherwise.
Make sure that all machines in the domain point to the windows DNS server as their on and only DNS server (including the DC which will normally point to itself). This can be set up in the DHCP options on the windows DHCP server or Via the TCP/IP options.

You then need to configure a forwarder on the DNS server itself to resolve external IPs see http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm  THIS SHOULD BE THE ONLY PLACE that an external DNS server is referenced.

If you do not point all clients at the Windows DNS server then internal name resolution will fail, logon times will be very long and all services that depend on DNS - and that includes active directory will suffer errors.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22624092
BTW Windoe based DHCP has many advantages - first, unlike router based DHCP you have ALL the options available to specify not only IP, mask,gateway, dns and router but also domain name, and a range of others which are just not avaianle on the router. Windows DHCP and DNS are also integrated in that DHCP can keep DNS up-to-date.

In Summary DNS MUST be kept on the Windows Server and configured as I have stated
DHCP is BEST kept on the Windows server as its better integrated and more efficient

There is NOTHING to be gained by moving DHCP to the ROUTER
If you move DNS to the router your domain will BREAK
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianx2t
ID: 22624537
Thanks KCTS, your last post answered all of my questions. Without DNS the NetLogon service doesn't work, but for now I'm happy to use the router for DHCP with DNS operating on the servers with the router as the only forwarder. If I come across any further problems then I obviously need to sort out AD and re-enable DHCP on the server but for our needs it seems to be OK where it is.
0