Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on the best PC cloning software for use by an IT Company

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an IT company and require a solution to allow us to clone new and rebuilt customer computers so they can be easily recovered as required.

Essentially we want to be able to produce a simple recovery CD or DVD so the our staff or the end user can use the disks and quickly recover thier PC's as they would with a new system and the recovery disk.

I know that Ghost can do this but you need to purchase a license of ghost per computer.
As we would also use this for our business customer systems (up to 200 PC's) this is not feasible, so a lower cost  option is required.

The advice of the experts is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22623223
My company using Acronis SnapDeploy, it is pretty good has Universal Restore future.
Can do PXE, can work for desktops & servers, and it not so expensive.

you can ready a full futures of it in the Acronis web site:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/snapdeploy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 22623515
This works for imaging computers on a company network but we need also to clone and produce product recovery CD/DVD's that we can give to the PC owner which can be an home user or a small business user.

We spoke to Acronis and they do not have a 'system builders' type product.
The product they have needs to be purchased per PC - which is expensive for what we need to do.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 2000 total points
ID: 22624831
Hi !

I think Clonezilla is exactly what you need.

http://www.clonezilla.org/

Try it and tell me if it satisfy to you.

Best Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 22631552
Will try it and let you know asap - thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Komas
ID: 22632027
Paragon Drive Backup has fairly all features needed for small enterprise.
www.drive-backup.com

They also disribute free version Drive Backup Express for the simple plain imaging:
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 31502341
Excellent - thanks
0