Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup option for SQL Server 2005 database

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What tools and/or means are available to backup a live database files (mdf and ldf file)?
0
Comment
Question by:nkhimani
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 22623140
you should not try to backup the "live" .mdf/ldf files directly.
instead, use the BACKUP DATABASE and BACKUP LOG   t-sql statements to backup the database up to a dump file:


#How to: Create a Full Database Backup (Transact-SQL)
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191304.aspx

# BACKUP (Transact-SQL)
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 100 total points
ID: 22623463
Here is a good how-to of backing up SQL database using SQL 2005 designer

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/dba/creating_backup_jobs_p1.aspx
0