Solved

Advise on installing windows 2008 on a new server that will sit in a windows sbs 2003 domain

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There,

We have a network that is controlled from a server running windows sbs2003 premium i.e. got exchange 2003 and sql 2000 on it.

We are planning on buying a new server with windows 2008 standard edit on it and putting this machine on the network we will also install sql 2005 on it. This machine will not be a domain controller and will just need to be used by our developers as a testing machine for their websites/programming so I guess its just like any normal machine but just running server software on a server machine.

What I need to know is will I get any errors putting this into the sbs2003 domain environment?

and one other mad question if I wanted to get 2008sbs can I have that in the sbs2003 domain network as well i.e. will that conflict (this is just another option instead of getting windows 2008 as it may be cheaper!!)

Hope that all makes sense.

Cheers,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:keyparker
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jtdebeer
jtdebeer earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
If you are not planning on using the 2008 box as a domain controller you will not have issues except for some Terminal Server licensing issues if you are going to use as TS box.
However if you want to add it to the domain you will have to run the AdPrep functions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728.aspx

Have fun..
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyparker
Comment Utility
Hi there,

I have never used the AdPrep command before so I am guessing I run that on the sbs2003 server machine and it means I can then hook up the 2008 machine into the network...or do you run this on the windows 2008 machine?

Just for info we will not run this as a domain controller for all purposes its a basic machine just in the network like any other computer.

From your opinion would you say stick with windows 2003 for now or go for it and 2008 is fine and I should not have much problems?

Cheers,

Steve
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
Then you will not need to run adprep. The only time you run this is when you want to run a verison that is currently running as a domain controller. For example, you want to run the 2008 server as a DC but your current domain is 2003 you must run adprep to configure the current domain to run with a 2008 server as a domain controller. Now since you are just running as a member then you won't have to do a adprep. We have deployed 2008 and it has been a good server without really any problems execpt with Symantec Endpoint crashing the server.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If the new server will not be a Domain Controller, then you do not need to run ADPrep to join it to the SBS domain. However, you should refer to the Microsoft document for installing a Server 2008 onto an SBS 2003 domain, to complete the procedure correctly: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131.aspx. It is perfectly acceptable to run other servers on an SBS domain, provided the additional servers are not SBS servers. There can only ever be one SBS server in the domain, and the SBS Server MUST hold all the FSMO roles for the domain, these cannot be moved elsewhere.

> and one other mad question if I wanted to get 2008sbs can I have that in the sbs2003 domain network as well i.e. will that conflict

So, as for this part of your question, the answer is No. As per the above you cannot have more than one SBS Server on the same domain. If you purchased SBS 2008, you would need to upgrade the domain to the SBS 2008 server and remove the 2003 SBS, or you would build a new SBS 2008 domain and migrate everything across.

Do remember that the Server 2008 could be a Domain Controller if you wished.

> From your opinion would you say stick with windows 2003 for now or go for it and 2008 is fine and I should not have much problems?

The reliability of Server 2008 has proven to be very good. One of my clients has had it running since just a few weeks after the product was released, and overall it performed brilliantly. There were the obvious issues of locating drivers for the Operating System which were compatible, but being weeks after the release, this is understandable. Many of these issues have now been sorted out, and Server 2008 is a reliable Operating System.

Personally, if you have the budget, I would invest in Server 2008 now, because it will mean you won't be upgrading the Server 2003 server in the future.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyparker
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

Thanks so much for the answers everything seems much clearer now.

To be honest all the advise has been great so i would like to award you all some points does anybody know how i do that?

Kind regards

Steve

Ps... Sorry about delay in posting this comment
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
You can split the points. Simply press "Accept multiple solutions" beside ANY expert comment, where you are taken to a page where you decide the number of points to award each expert comment. You could split the max you awarded for this question (250 points) 33/33/33 if all comments helped the same, or if one particularly helped you, you can do an uneven split - say 50/25/25, for example.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
They are %s by the way :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keyparker
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help...i have awarded you all some points.

Cheers

Steve
0