Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ping remote host behind asa 5505 across vpn tunnel

Posted on 2008-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a site to site vpn setup between my pix515 (corporate) and an ASA5505 (remote office). From the ASA side I can ping hosts at my corporate office, but from the pix side (corporate office) I am unable to ping any hosts behind the ASA.

Corporate network behind the PIX - 10.1.0.0/16

network behind the ASA - 10.30.1.0/24

0
Comment
Question by:dtadmin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Gridley
ID: 22623488
This is probably a problem with an access-list, or lack there-off...

If you connect to the ASDM  at the HOME tab you will find logging at the bottom of the page. I prefer setting it to log warnings to avoid getting to much "jitter" and then try a ping. If it gets blocked you should get a pretty good idea of what is blocking the traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22623521
I don't have ASDM installed on the pix. Below is my nonat access list

access-list nonat-vpn line 1 extended permit ip any 10.3.2.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat-vpn line 2 extended permit ip 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat-vpn line 3 extended permit ip 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat-vpn line 4 extended permit ip 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0 10.3.0.0 255.255.255.0  
access-list nonat-vpn line 5 extended permit ip 10.3.0.0 255.255.255.0 10.3.2.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat-vpn line 6 extended permit ip 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.30.1.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat-vpn line 7 extended permit ip 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 10.30.1.0 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22623628
Are you using EasyVPN, or straight vpn tunnel?
If the PIX is a easyvpn client and nem is not enabled, the we see the exact symptoms you experience because the pix actually is natting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22623637
straight site to site VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22623749
I'd probably have to see both complete configs to spot anything.
Do you have any access-lists applied to the inside interface of either the asa or the pix?
Perhaps you have icmp echo blocked at the asa, or the echo-reply blocked at the PIX?
Pinging one way validates routing and encryption.
One way ping usually indicates an access rule or software firewall on the pc you are trying to ping.
Some things enable a firewall that you would not expect. Cisco VPN client, for example, can enable a firewall whether you are using it or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22625172
here is what the asdm logging on the asa is seeing:

6      Oct 02 2008      08:18:17      302020      10.1.200.8      10.30.1.10       Built outbound ICMP connection for faddr 10.1.200.8/0 gaddr 10.30.1.10/768 laddr 10.30.1.10/768


6      Oct 02 2008      08:18:17      302021      10.1.200.8      10.30.1.10       Teardown ICMP connection for faddr 10.1.200.8/0 gaddr 10.30.1.10/768 laddr 10.30.1.10/768

looks like the asa is seeing the ping from my pc behind my corporate firewall, but it's not letting it through to the inside hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22625182
nevermind that was the wrong log....standby
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22625208
6      Oct 02 2008      08:18:17      302020      10.1.3.3      10.30.1.10       Built inbound ICMP connection for faddr 10.1.3.3/768 gaddr 10.30.1.10/0 laddr 10.30.1.10/0

6      Oct 02 2008      08:22:49      302021      10.1.3.3      10.30.1.10       Teardown ICMP connection for faddr 10.1.3.3/768 gaddr 10.30.1.10/0 laddr 10.30.1.10/0

here we go....my ip is 10.1.3.3 and the host behind the asa that I'm unable to ping is 10.30.1.10
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625439
Looks like the host 10.30.1.10 has a firewall enabled because the firewall is doing exactly what is expected.
0