Solved

GAL not populated when accessing through OWA

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exchange 2003 OWA GAL is not populated when selected to send an email using this address list.  Is there a way to configure to have it populate for users using OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:sslloyd
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 125 total points
ID: 22623309
Type a SPACE and click on find. Can also try: http://www.messageware.com/product_pluspack.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 125 total points
ID: 22623445
Check your offline address list settings in ESM; they should point to your GAL on your exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sslloyd
ID: 22623573
Have tested the <space> idea and that does bring up the list but just one more step to explain to users on operation.  Have looked at Messageware and will dig deeper on this.  However, is there not a way to just get GAL to automatically populate in OWA?  Group Policy or something?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22623589
Nope.. just one of those quirks with OWA. The OWA GAL wasn't meant to work like this anyway (listing the entire GAL).  It was designed for searching, not for browsing. Keep in mind, that the space method won't always show all of the address either. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sslloyd
ID: 22623810
Robin
Sorry not real clear on your input.   Can you be a little more expicit?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 22623851
There is no problem with GAL. By design EX 2003 OWA dont support GAL publishing. what users can do is type recipients name (first few initials will also do) in To address bar and press ctrl + k which will resolve name from GAL itself.

If you want to show entire GAL to users then you will have to depend on third party application which integrates with OWA.

Full GAL display will be available in EX 2007.
0