[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Incremental Primary Key on CSV import

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it possible when importing via CSV in SQLyog to add lines with the same value for the Primary Key.
trying to add records to an existing database and some of the existing records have the same Primary Key value as some of the ones i am importing.

0
Comment
Question by:7softsteve
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mattaob
ID: 22623669
Primary key's are unique so you won't be able to add more than 1 column with the same primary key
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1500 total points
ID: 22629003
The whole point of a primary key is that it is unique, so there is some way to identify each record. If the field you're using needs to have duplicates, then you should create another field to use as the primary key, perhaps simply an auto-incrementing number. You don't have to have the database sorted for display by the primary key.
0