Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to capture the window close event and logout the user session,I should not do that for refresh action of the user or if the user navigates to other site from the existing site.

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The issue that I am facing is I need to capture the window close event,I already know that I can do it in two ways
1)catch the unload action with Java script
2)Catch the window.event.clientX and window.event.clientY.

Once I capture this input I should be able to log-off the user.

But the issue is, I should not log-off the user in the case if refresh button is pressed F5,and in the cases the user navigates to other site from the parent site.
0
Comment
Question by:Swaroopala
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rohypnol
ID: 22623765
I'm sorry, you can't do that.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625076
I agree with rohypnol. If you are using JSP then look at  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2EE/JSP/Q_23677929.html
0