Solved

Cisco Pix SNMP error

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
905 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
Hi all,

We have a Pix501 that we're using as a small router between 2 networks. This is all working fine. Now we would like to do snmp polls to graph the interface but I get these errors:

710003: UDP access denied by ACL from 10.203.1.10/7951 to inside:10.203.1.15/snmp

I don't have any ACL's on the inside interface... what am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
PIX Version 6.3(1)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol ils 389
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
names
access-list acl_outside permit icmp any any
access-list acl_outside permit icmp any any echo
access-list acl_outside permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list acl_outside permit icmp any any time-exceeded
pager lines 24
logging console informational
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 192.168.31.2 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 10.203.1.15 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (outside,inside) 10.203.1.16 192.168.31.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group acl_outside in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.31.1 1
route inside 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.203.1.1 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
snmp-server host inside 192.168.45.1 poll
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
terminal width 80

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:o-tvw-ee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22624041
That error message would indicate that a device at 10.203.1.10 was trying to send snmp traps to your interface IP at 1.15     Check that 1st.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:o-tvw-ee
ID: 22624115
The error message is showing when I do a snmpwalk on the interface.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22624188
There would be an implicit deny....  

Try adding this to explicitly allow the snmp items


access-list acl_inside permit udp any any eq snmp

access-group acl_inside in interface inside

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:o-tvw-ee
ID: 22624216
Sorry.. that didn't change anything..
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22635171
Good reference for you
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/configuration/guide/sysmgmt.html#wp1091257

>snmp-server host inside 192.168.45.1 poll
You have only allowed snmp from this one host, yet you are trying to walk from 10.203.1.10
Add this:
   snmp-server host inside 10.203.1.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:o-tvw-ee
ID: 22647560
sigh.. /me slaps himself to the head...

tnx!
0