Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netgear, Netgear Router, WGR614v9

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using Microsoft File and Print Sharing, we cannot see a printer connected to a computer.  We have done this before without any issues.  The bigest difference that I can see is that the computer with local printer is attached to the network with a Netgear Router.  Is the router causing a problem?  I have same workgroup names, have correct comuter name and still cannot see printer from another computer on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:lizzytish
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brooklyn_Shogun
ID: 22626152
Was the router recently added? What is its config? What was your network setup prior to this happening and what is it now (a simple picture of the two topologies would do)?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 22629801
If the router is "between" the computers, then that's your problem.  By "between", I mean that the router is connected to a network using the WAN port, and the computer is connected to one of the (usually) 4 LAN ports of the router.  In effect, that makes two networks, and you need to teach the router to pass the traffic bi-directionally.  You may not be able to do that -- I think that router is a consumer grade unit intended for sharing an broadband internet connection.

If the router is connected to the network via the WAN port, you might try connecting the network to one of the LAN ports.  The wireless portion of the router won't function -- it effectively becomes just a switch at that point.

You might also want to investigate switching the router into Wireless Access Point (WAP) mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzytish
ID: 22632822
Router was recently added by a teacher and I will have to investigate the configuration.  We have used Novell for years, no changes there.  I'm not sure what you mean by network setup.
0