Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting an ID from a built up string?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am building up a string a storing them in the database:

eg:


72-8442

I was wondering how I would go about extracting '8442' from this string in SQL because I would like to do:

select serialnumber from assets where id = '8442'

Any ideas?

The Format is always:

ID1-ID2
72-8442

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 22624072
if id1 is always 2 characters then....

select serialnumber from assets where substr(id,4) = '8442'

if id1 might vary in length then...

select serialnumber from assets where substr(id,instr(id,'-')+1) = '8442'


note, you won't be able to use an index on id when applying these conditions unless you create a function based index
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GO-87
GO-87 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22624128
Or if you don't know what the number will be, and assuming the column you're selecting is called myID:


select substring(myID, charindex('-',myID,1)+1, len(myID) ) 

Open in new window

0