Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I/O error message when trying to install vista 32

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to install Windows Vista 32 on a PC that I had built. I know the PC is tested ok and the windows disk is ok. (tested on another PC) The Hard drive and CD/DVD Drive are both serial type, no IDE devices are present.

However when i try cooting the Windows CD from the Serial CD-ROM it start to load files, but failts after about a 1/4 of the progres bar. Message saying:-

"I/O error, check removable USB Cd Drives are conneted etc......."

0
Comment
Question by:Lovebug69
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 500 total points
ID: 22624681
double check all your power connections to make sure they are secure.  Do the same with your sata cables and all of your components.  You really want to make sure everything is connected perfectly.  New builds are very delicate to overlooking simple things like this.  I have built my fair share of computers and i can't tell you how many times i ran into similar problems because i knocked a video card loose while i was installing a hard drive or something by accident.  Also obvious to the error message so i assume you have already done this but make sure you don't have anything connected to the computer but your keyboard and mouse (and maybe speakers).  It's always best to just install the OS first then connect any other devices.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 22627179
You can get IO errors, too if
-the CD is scratched
-the DVD drive is faulty or just does not like thatr DVD
-the RAM is faulty

Exchange one by one.
0