Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does this page align to the left...?

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-02
If you head out to http://www.echoframe.com/Cart/home.php, you'll notice that on a Windows platform (IE7), the page is centered. In Firefox and Safari, the page aligns itself in the upper left hand corner.

You can view the source code of the page (please also look at http://echoframe.com/Cart/index.php) to see how things are coded on the page itself. I also have a portion of the stylesheet documented below.

Bottom line: I need consistency in both platforms. I'm confident I've overlooked some protocol somewhere which is why Firefox and Safari are not behaving. What am I missing?
/**
 * Main CSS Stylesheet
 *
 * @package templateSystem
 * @copyright Copyright 2003-2005 Zen Cart Development Team
 * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
 * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
 * @version $Id: stylesheet.css 5347 2006-12-22 20:26:09Z birdbrain $
 */
 
body {
        font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 12px;
        line-height: 16px;
        color: #121111;
        text-align: left;
        vertical-align: top;
        padding: 0px;
        height: 100%;
        width: 100%;
        margin: 0;
	background-color: #f8f8f8;
}
 
.footer {
        FONT-SIZE:8pt;
            COLOR: #000066;
           FONT-FAMILY: Microsoft Sans Serif, Helvetica, 'Times New Roman';
          font-weight:normal;
 
}
 
 
td.background {
        background-image: url(http://echoframe.com/Cart/images/ZenCartBackground.jpg);
        background-repeat: no-repeat;
        background-position: center top;
        background-color: #f8f8f8;
         text-align: center;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1800 total points
ID: 22624326
this is happening because your main table is set to use the CSS property contentmainWrapper.  If you choose to use tables to layout your pages then you may run into many more problems than this one, however, to fix this problem, place your main table in a <div>

<div id="contentMainWrapper"><table width="900" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" id="contentMainWrapper">

.... the rest of your code goes here too

</div>

Putting all your code between these div's will center your table on all browsers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wilson1000
wilson1000 earned 200 total points
ID: 22625481
Hi brucegust,

The fact is, FF and Safari are bahaving. As rbudj has rightly outlined, tables have no place in a layout design with current standards.

I went ahead and validated your page with w3c : they found 137 Errors, 7 warning(s) - try cleaning up the code in the page and passing validation.

A quick fix :

put this into your your main css file...

#outerContainer {
margin: 0 auto;
width:900px;
}

and wrap everything with in this...

<div id="outerContainer">

</div>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 22625550
... apart from your first table of course :@)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22625670
Thanks guys for your input. I don't disagree with you at all as far as my stylesheet being a mess. However, it belongs to zencart and after fooling with this app for the better part of nine months, I have decided it's best sometimes to go ahead and fix what I can and let the rest be.

rbudj, your suggestion worked so you have the points. wilson, thanks to you as well for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 22625684
No worries, good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22625694
I did not mean to close this question, guys. I'll make it right.

Sorry!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wilson1000
ID: 22625722
Oh, you might want to remove the </div> closing tag you have after the wrapped table opening, it's located directly at the end like so...:

<div alignr="center"><table width="900" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">      </div>

You should move to the point where this table closes :

</table>
0