Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Thunderbird download attachments multiple times?

Posted on 2008-10-02
19
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can someone please tell me why Thunderbird downloads attachments each time I click on a message with them?  Seems to me it should recognize it has already downloaded the attachments and not do it over and over again (really a waste of time with large attachments).

Is there a way to control this (read "fix")?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22624330
Seems to me like you have some kind of download manager installed checking each each text for links.

Can you confirm this? Thunderbird will never offer an automatic download by itself.

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22624966
No, I don't have any download manager that I am aware of...  what's happening is:  I get an email with attachments, some quite large.  I have Thunderbird set to download anything under 50K; unless I indicate "save", the next time I look at that message, the attachments are downloaded again.  Is there some way to have Thunderbird download and save attachments for messages I click on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22625100
Oh... one more thing... when I say "save all", it downloads the attachments all over again!  What a friggen waste of time!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22627714
Anybody?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22627944
rmmarsh,

Where is it downloading to?  Are they being saved in that location?
Have you tried changing Tools-Options-Attachments->Download folder to Ask Every time? There you could Cancel out and it shouldn't be downloaded.
Perhaps you need an Attachment Extractor like
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/556

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22627957
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22629410
I tried the Attachment Extractor, but, still, everytime I click on the email, it starts to download the attachments again.

Is there some setting to prevent this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22629749
Where is it downloading to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22629979
I dunno... when I save them, they go to a folder on the HD... I have no idea where they are temporarily saved when I open the email.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22631885
could you just for a test disable that 50k limit to download all messages.

and check if the problem still exists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22635118
It's already unchecked...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22636145
you could check with filemon from Microsoft where your emails go on your HD and which program is downloading your attachments.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 22636778
rmmarsh,
Typically the downloads would go to a temp file location, something like a pointer to the actual server location which needs to be called upon when you activate the Save Attachment command.
How can you tell that TB is downloading the actual attachment and not just the name or the link to the attachment?


Have you looked at Tools->Options->Attachments to determine how you are set to handle attachments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22636920
mtzlof4:  how can I tell?  because it takes forever to download these particular files...   Options say "save attachments to this folder", which only occurs when I click on "save"... prior to that, I have to wait for the files to download, then click "save" then have to wait for them to download again to the folder.  Seems to be a bug or poor design, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 22637068
As said check with filemon filter for thunderbird.exe and set the filter to write

save it and post the textfile here to give us a better impression.

I'm using thunderbird for ages now and never had any trouble with it. (Currently checking 5 independent email accounts with it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22637283
Well, I don't know what the problem is now... on my machine at work it works as it should... I'll have to wait until I get home tonight to check it out there.

Thanks everybody for your assistance... will post the results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22644892
rmmarsh,

What internet connection speeds do you have at home and at work?

How much memory installed in each machine? Or is it the same machine?

I also don't notice any issues with downloads, but I have never set mine to only download smaller then 50KB.  Everything comes at once, for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31502386
The problem went away.. must have been the direction the wind was blowing that day... thanks to both of you for your help...
0