Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoforwarding not working

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I am unable to auto forward mails(using rules) from my mail id to gmail.I can do the same using forwarding mail option.

Please help me !
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 22625015
Hello jaisonshereen,

Make sure your rule is set up properly for forwarding emails
http://ittraining.lse.ac.uk/Documentation/OnlineGuides/Forward-your-email.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 22626187
not working still ..i did everything in the link...

guess any firewall ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 22634149
Hi,
Verify that Autoforwarding is enabled for you at Global level !!
Look at this :: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317652
Thanks
Nitin
0