[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

smtp; 552 size limit exceeded

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have someone trying to send email with a zip file and is getting the following bouncing email
 
Your message has encountered delivery problems to the following recipient(s):
abcd@domain1
Delivery failed
552 size limit exceeded
Sent:    MAIL FROM:<cdef@domain2> SIZE=13224524
Received:552 size limit exceeded

What could be the problem? There are no size restrictions on our end. He says there are no restrictions on his end too

Please help

 
0
Comment
Question by:asans
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 140 total points
ID: 22624705
How are you determining that there is no size limit on your end?
Don't forget there are four locations where size limits can be set. Perhaps one of those locations does have a limit set.

The four size limits are:
1. Global
2. Connector
3. SMTP Virtual Server
4. Individual Mailbox

Also, the sender may think he has no restriction when in fact he does. How is he determining he has no limit?

Are you both on exchange or is the sender using an ISP and POP e-mail?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 22624745
Size restriction will either be setup on the exchange server in system manager or there is a size restriction setup on his active directory account.

Regards
Karl
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22624747
Can you look at the header information of the error?  If his server is generating the error, you know the size limit is on his side.
0