Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMS 2003 SP2 create an iso image from a .wim  file

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I have created and captured my XP pro 2 image using the SMS capture image cd. I now need to import my wim file into SMS and create a image cd that i can use to deploy my images.

When I use the wizard it doesn't give me the option of adding my .wim file.   Do I need to add it in Operating System Packages?
I
0
Comment
Question by:cndybndy
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 22635275
Yes and make an advertisement for the OSD package.  The wizard should then write the advertisement directly to the CD in an INI file and present that image via the menu when you boot from the CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22656338
Here's a great walkthrough using all MS technology to deploy OS to bare metal and upgrade scenario's.
http://www.myitforum.com/myITWiki/Default.aspx?Page=OSD&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
 
0