[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

out of office does not reply to external people

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
out of office send message to internal people but not to external people
0
Comment
Question by:bigguyusa
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 750 total points
ID: 22624768
That is the default setting. You can change it by doing the following:

Open Exchange System Manager
Select Global Settings > Internet Message Formats
Then right click "default" and select Properties > Advanced.
Check the box "allow out of office responses" box.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 750 total points
ID: 22624786
Exchange system manager expand the "Global Settings" node and then click on "Internet Message Formats" the right hand screen will change to display a "Default" entry - right click on this and select properties - from the box that appears choose the "Advanced" tab - at the bottom you will see a tick box for "Allow out of office responses"- tick it
0