Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a unix script for dump job in Sybase

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi ,I am creating a unix job in Sybase to dump the database at certain intervals. I would like ot have 3 copies  of the dump file on the server only at any given time and the job should only email  me if there is any error reported .
The job is as following :
#!/bin/ksh
export SYBASE=/home/sybase/ase1252
export SYBASE_OCS=OCS-12_5
export ISQL=${SYBASE}/${SYBASE_OCS}/bin/isql
export OUTDIR=/backups02/cust2
export USER=sa
export SRVR=sybase2
export PSWD=tables2

${ISQL} -U${USER} -S${SRVR}<<EOF
${PSWD}
dump database cust to '${OUTDIR}/sybase2.cust2.dmp'
go
EOF

Not good in scripting ,appreciate your help .
thanks,Gyans
0
Comment
Question by:gyans
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1200 total points
ID: 22631353
That won't work because you'll overwrite the dump file each time if you use the same name. Most sites put the date & time into the filename to get around that.

I'm doing this away from a ksh so my syntax won't be 100%, but it will be enough to get you going.

Add:

DATE=$( date -u %Y%M%D%h%m)
DB="cust"

FILENAME="${SRVR}.${DB}.${DATE}.dmp"


and later:

dump database ${DB}
to "compress::${OUTDIR}/${FILENAME}"        -- usually faster and always takes less space with compression
go


and then finally something like:

ls -t ${OUTDIR}/${SRVR}.${DB}.* | head +3 | xargs rm

(Not every shell has the same "head" functionality - you want everything *but* the first three files when sorted by time.

This won't work if you stripe your backups, you'll need to be more clever there.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22631939
> I would like ot have 3 copies
(reusing previous posted code)

DB=cust
SRVR=sybase2
OUTDIR=/backups02/cust2
FILENAME="${OUTDIR}/${SRVR}.${DB}.$(date +%Y%M%D%h%m%S).dmp"

${ISQL} -U${USER} -S${SRVR}<
0