Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering CATOS switch password using snmp

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a CATOS switch, 4500 series. The vty password and snmp RW community ara available
Is any tool available to recover the enable password through snmp?

It is a CATOS switch, not an IOS. Hence, ciscosnmptool is not working as it support only IOS v12 or newer.

Differenctly is possible to recover the config, and then recover the passsword through normal recovery procedure?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22625149
Enable password recovery always require a console connection and a power cycle (or reset).

On a CatOS switch, the defined user mode and privileged mode passwords are disabled during the first 30 seconds of operation.

Get a console session up and power cycle the switch. Then wait until it starts to respond to your input. Once it does, you've got about 30 seconds to get into privileged mode and reset the user and/or privileged mode passwords.

Don't forget that CatOS switches have default passwords that requires you to press <enter> when prompted for a password.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 22625167
You should be able to use PUT commands with RW SNMP strings available.
Do you mean the enable password?
You can get a 30 day eval of Solarwinds toolset that has a great tool to do just that
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/toolsets/ConfigUp.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22628070
lrmoore:
i will try solarwinds.

In addition, is any recommened utility/script  (windows or linux) that i can use to send  custom snmp PUT commands to a router?

Thanks
0