[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple POP3 accounts and One Exchange Account

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm working with a user that has 3 POP3 accounts already. I added them to their Exchange server and they are able to send/recieve email. The problem is they're new Exchange account email to one of their POP3 inboxes. I am unable to duplicate this issue on my end. I have 2 users with identical setups having the same problem. I selected their current profile and simply added another account to it. How can I control the redirection of this email?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:teamxnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 450 total points
ID: 22624772
Hi teamxnet,

I'm not sure if I understand correctly, but it sounds as though the delivery "box" is wrongly set. If you use Outlook 2003 and look under e-mail accounts, check which email folder/account is set as default to where mail will be delivered.

Let me know if this helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 300 total points
ID: 22625459
Yep. In Outlook 2003 you can deliver all email to user's Exchange mailbox instead of any of the pst files.
The way you set up will work because I had similar setup myself a couple of years ago - 2 local POP3 accounts and one exchange, with all mail deliver to my exchange mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teamxnet
ID: 31502402
Together both answers put me on the right track. ormerodrutter answer provided the big view and confirmed the multi-account funtion. JoWiickerman answer helped with detail as to where to start looking in config.
0