Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I recover a virtual machine with boot error NTLDR missing ?

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I am trying to recover a virtual machine with win2003 std installed on VMWareESX server 3.5 that got an error NTLDR missing after attempting replication with Double-Take software.
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22624838
Were you able to switchover to the second server via doubletake?  Either way way looks like an OS issue, you would follow the same procedures you would use to recovery a physical machine.  I would recover from a good backup and if you are using doubletake and were succesfull in failing over you will be able to failback.  Since doubletake (in most cases) is setup for application failover you will need to restore the failed system back before you can failback.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdanSUA earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625540
Power off the VM experiencing the problem.  
Attach the VMDK file from the problem VM to another working VM.  
Fix your problem with the OS by copying whatever is missing.  
Shutdown the other VM.
Detach the VMDK file, and power on the first VM.  
Lather, Rinse, and repeat if necessary.  :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22625577
disclaimer..make sure your VMs are setup with separate VMDKs for system and data if you're going to do the above method

good idea though..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 31502403
thanks, that is what i did.
0