Solved

Moving Master Domain controller  from server to another

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello there,

I would like to move my primary domain (Windows 2000 server  32 bit) to an existing  server on same domain (Windows 2003 R2 server 64bit).

My domain name is:  abc.com

Windows 2000 server name is: fs01.abc.com (primary domain)
Windows 2003 R2 server name is: ex01.abc.com (additional domain)

The two servers are on same site and domain.

Could any body help &..!!

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:shatanar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If the 2003 server is already a DC then you only need to transfer the FSMO roles over to the 2003 server.

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As the new Windows 2003 server is the R2 version and the existing set-up is not then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
you need to run

adprep /forestprep
and
adprep /domainprep

(if this fails you may need to source a 32bit version of 2003 R2 ADPREP - try the 2003R2 Trial CDs)

From the command line promote the new machine to a domain controller with the DCPROMO command from the command line Select Additional Domain Controller in an existing Domain

Once Active Directory is installed then install DNS. You can do this through Add/Remove Programs->Windows Components->Networking Services->DNS.  If you are using Active Directory Integrated DNS then DNS will br replicated from the other DC/DNS.

Next make the new machine a global catalog server, go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand, Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the Global Catalog checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

If desired install DHCP on the new DC. You can do this through Add/Remove Programs->Windows Components->Networking Services->DHCP. You will then need to remove any existiing DHCP prior to authorising the new DHCP Server. When setting up the new DHCP server dont forget to set the default gateway (router) and DNS Servers. Talking of which all the clients (and the domain controllers themselves) need to have their Preferred DNS server set the new domain controller.

Both Domain Controllers by this point will have Active Directory, Global Catalog, DNS and the domain could function for a while at least should any one of them fail.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If the servers are on the same domain, and Active Directory is already installed on both computers, all you have to do is transfer your FSMO roles to the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
If you want fault tollerance (and why would you not), then you also need to install DNS and make the new machine a global catalog server
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shatanar
Comment Utility
Thank a lot , but really need a step by step procedure  to transfer my FSMO roles from 2000 server to the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Look at my first post.
0