Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encrypt and Decrpyt Flash Video in Progressive Download

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Right now we're paying limelight over $800/mo. to host our flash videos which our users have access to via our website for a monthly fee (these are medical training videos...). I HATE that we have to pay for RTMP hosting to get a 'secure' method of delivering the videos.

Question is: Is it possible to ENCRYPT your FLV files that reside on a regular HTTP web host for progressive download (like Mediatemple) and then DECRYPT the files in the PLAYER? via java or actionscript?
0
Comment
Question by:jono55
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 252 total points
ID: 22625163
I don't think you can encrypt/decrypt FLV file...  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DavidESL
DavidESL earned 249 total points
ID: 22625292
Unfortunately Adobe's native encryption / rights managment feature requires the use of a dedicated Flash Media Rights Management Server installation to encrypt content and handle authorisation and playback policy i.e. content expiry or online/offline usage. once encrypted the content could be hosted anywhere but you would need to have an FMRMS instance running to make it playable. This also requires the use of a dedicated adobe air application or the use of Adobe Media Player.

I'm not too familiar with the use of Actionscript to facilitate decryption of a 3rd party encyption method so I can't comment on that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TroyWorks
TroyWorks earned 249 total points
ID: 22635380
Generally FLV is not something you can encrypt or decrypt.

However it may be possible to do a few things. One if the FLV's are small (e.g. 15 minutes) is to embed them into a swf, and then use actionscript inside to poll for permission to play eg.

function onEnterFrame():void{
 if(iAmPermittedToPlay){
visibile = true;

}else{
 visibile = false;
stop();
 }
}

You can encrypt something using ByteArray but this complicates production and consumption of FLV's ...it's not good for clients either as a large video would have to be completely downloaded prior to decryption, and it might be large and take a long time.

Lastly you might be able to use PHP to stream, and just manage access via a session.
http://www.flashcomguru.com/index.cfm/2005/11/2/Streaming-flv-video-via-PHP-take-two
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jono55
ID: 23010378
Anyone want to take another stab at this before i close the question? So far there hasn't been a solution...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TroyWorks
ID: 23011406
As mentioned prior, you can encrypt the FLV via byte array in AS3. So yes it's possible.
You could do the same thing via Java, and playing back via a java applet.

However for large files this will take a long time to decrypt, creating a several minute lag before the user can start playing them back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jono55
ID: 25958096
Yeah... that's not gonna work... taking a "long time to decrypt" translates to pissed off users ;)

thanks anyways people. but, the answer really is NO... can't be done effectively.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jono55
ID: 31502407
The answer was mostly "NO"... other's posted pseudo solutions that weren't actually helpful... but at least they were accurate...
0