Solved

Empty folder when mapping dfs share

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I set up DFS on 2008 server within a 2003 domain and mapped several XP and Vista clients sucessfully to it. However, two XP clients just show either empty subfolders and sometimes the map disappears but comes back (?). Checked share and ntfs permissions several times and they are correct. When logging on to different computers with the same user logon the maps are showing all folders. Any ideas? Both XP are fairly new with SP 2 on it.
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:misd19
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 500 total points
ID: 22741328
Im having a similar issue, but may be able to point you into a direction.

My issues is I have shares that when browsed, are completely empty, including DFS namespaces. like:
\\server\programs and \\domain.tld\programs would be empty. \\server\d$\dfs\programs and also in explorer d:\dfs\programs would have everything in it.

What ive found as a work around: create a different named root and shares, like programs2, and it fixes the problem. so \\domain.tld\programs2 would map to d:\dfs\programs and would (should) create an accessible share of \\server\programs2.

Ive actually been working on a DFS nightmare of my own, this Q has given me a few ideas to test to figure out what the real issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misd19
ID: 22744598
Thanks Ardiseis! I found if the mapped shares are stored on a 2003 server and not on 2008 users can see all files. As soon as I map the root to a share stored on 2008 they see some files but not all. Does not make any sense! I wonder if this has anything to do with this file screening feature they added to 2008 but I don't see how. I also noticed a delay in accessing the files whenever the mapped shares are stored on 2008 although this a brandnew server but not in 2003.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Masterlink
ID: 33250527
This is not an acceptable solution, as what happens if you have a huge folder share and no space to create the additional clone in folder structure.  If you mean just change the real name, then that would affect production users that currently use the non-DFS way of accessing the data.  Any ideas on how to really fix this?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:02dag
ID: 34464638
I have the exact same problem. During installation of the server I am running a script that issues the command

mkdir c:\dfsroot
net share dfsroot=c:\dfsroot
dfsutil target add \\%computername%\dfsroot

when the server is rebooted, there is nothing in the folder dfsroot, but when accessing the share \\%computername%\dfsroot everything is there.

By using mmc and dfs management, the server is not listed as a replica for the dfs namespace, but when trying to add I get errors saying that the server is already a replication partner for the namespace. After rebooting, I have the possibility to add the server via the MMC, but the folder is still empty.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tshsc
ID: 35815118
Having the same problem here.  Nobody has the real solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alliedinfo
ID: 36600465
I know this is closed, but I wanted to add that along the lines of creating a second share, if you delete the original share, that is, check Do not share (not delete any actual files or folders), and then share it again, event with the same sharename, the contents are now visible.
Of course, rebooting fixes it, but that's not acceptable either.

I've read some items about having Enable Offline Files turned on on the server could cause this too.
0