Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for an application transfer program

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a PC which has suffered a hardware failure and we have decided to replace it with another workstation.  The new workstation will be running in RAID 1.  I need a program that will allow us to transfer all the applications from the crashed PC to the new one.  Any recommnedations are greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:PCNNY
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22630610
There is no software that I know of that will fully transfer all installed applications from one system to another. There are programs that will transfer specific applications like MS Office and others, but not everything installed.
However, there is one method that I have used to transfer all applications and settings. I assume that we are talking about Windows XP.

--First you make an image of the hard drive of the system that failed.
--Then you apply that image to the new system.
--Then, without booting to the hard drive first, boot from the XP CD on the new system.
--Then do a Windows XP Repair installation.

This will give you all of the applications and settings that the old system had. It is basically making a clone of the old system to the new. But the difference is the Repair install will force windows to re detect hardware. Otherwise, a clone would only work with hardware with the same type of HAL of the original system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22720909
First a question. Is your Hard drive alive? If yes then you can move entire system to new PC. Just change hard drives, but first boot time boot to safe mode only. There you need install drivers for new hardware (motherboard, video, network etc).
If you use Vista, then create backup of system volume with Drive Backup 9.0 (www.drive-backup.com) and perform restore to new drive with DB9.0 Recovery CD. It does provide restore to dissimilar hardware feature.

And finally, you cannot move bunch of applications from one system to another by simple copy. Complete reinstallation of programs would be required.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22993783
Look like I've found a program for you: http://cms.laplink.com/pcmover
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22994891
I've recently heard about the pcmover application. Haven't tried it out yet. My comment above only works some of the time, depending on how different the hardware is.
0