Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to format an Oracle null value Number?

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have a number as TOTAL(15,4) Oracle.

If it is not null, it will print as:

00000000000.0000

If the TOTAL is null, I would like it to print like:

          0.0000

Leaving 10 empty spaces before the value 0.0000

How do I do that in pl/sql?


Thanks.
_Esam.
0
Comment
Question by:_Esam
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 252 total points
ID: 22624904
NVL(total,lpad('0.0000',15))
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 248 total points
ID: 22626580
Try:

Select TO_CHAR(NVL(Total,0),'99999999990.0000') From MyTable;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 22653154
SELECT TO_CHAR(NVL(TOTAL, 0),'0000000000.0000') FROM TEST_TAB
0