Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using MS Excange

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a company and I'm using a service called MailTrust.  Unfortunately, I don't have the exchange service because it's relatively expensive to host.  I have however found out recently that under our MS license agreement, we're entitled to an MS Exchange Server license.  The reason we haven't installed it is becasue we have one server and dont' want to host our website as well as our mail on the same server.  What I wanted to know was:

am I able to purchase a virtual private server and just host Exchange server on this which would support all my employee mails?  What other applications would I need for this to run successfully? ie. are there any pre-requisites?

Also, are there any additional charges applied? For example, I have a Blackberry; would it cost me to be syncronising over the air with Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:mitesh114
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22625484
Not sure i understand you question about purchase a virtual private server, i am assuming you mean something like rackspace or like webhost or something like that through a vendor
or do you mean like software to create virtual machines on a host machine?
You can not sync your blackberry over the air with exchange unless you have a blackberry enterprise server, BES would connect to your exchange server then your blackberry connect to your BES which would hand off your exchange email to the bes in turn to your mobile device.
Windows Mobiles devices can sync with your exchange server over the air with some configuration of course.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22626773
Hi,
Lets go step by step to your questions here:
  • Can you purchase a Virtual Private Server::: I assume you are talking about Virtual Server. It is absolutely free. Now what is the configuration of your exisitng server, well it is good enough to support another server (virtual). It is not support by MS though let me clarify that.
  • What else will you need:
    • Registered Domain :: Well needless to say that you will have to register a domain for sending/receiving mails
    • MX Records: Pointing to your server
    • Internet Connection: We will require a reliable Internet connection for this obviously
    • Anti-Spam/Smart Host: Well it is too dangerous to have your Exchange server exposed to external networks, hence you wil require maybe a SMart host could be at your ISP end to send/receive mails from external domains
    • AV: Antivirus will be required
    • Expertise: Some expertise, Exchange once setup is pretty simple, but like you said u are not sure about it.
  • Blackberry:: Well, you definitely do not need a decidated BES Server. Not necessary, depending where you are (country) talk to Mobile service providor, they will provide BB service for you. Pretty secure so no issues.
But a final analysis, I would not go ahead with Exchange till the time I am more comfortable and till the time I have resources in place to handle that.
There are other issues like Backup/Restore etc that can affect you later on
Hope this help
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mitesh114
ID: 31502414
Thank you Nithin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23049019
Glad to help, let me know if you have further queries. It was just a quick overview
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0