Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Possible VPN & MTU Problem

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have been having some connections drop on our network across offices(RDC connection), and I am going to try to adjust the MTU on our Netgear FVS318v3 VPN Firewalls.

Will the MTU need to be changed on the computers behind the router as well or can they be left alone?

What would you suggest the MTU size to be set to?  Some offices have DSL some have Cable.

0
Comment
Question by:WolfManBN25
2 Comments
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 22627134
I had a lot of troubles before changing the MTU on client site when using Cisco VPN Client with Routing (i.e. the VPN Client was an a router). RDP would hang forever, SMB file transfer is stuttering. The MTU on the VPN Client pc does not matter.

With one other VPN site (Site 2 Site VPN) I had issues with MTU which could be resolved on my VPN device.

If you want to be sure about it, you will have to change MTU on each client.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22627499
See dslreports.com for tools to help check and automate MTU changes.

see
http://www.dslreports.com/nsearch?q=MTU&cat=faq&Search=Go

also see the tools section and google for MTU  tweakers


I hope this helps !
0