?
Solved

block incoming mail to an old identity

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that used to have the email of chollas. This was erroneously given to her as it should have been chollis. The name was corrected by the previous admin. However, she continues to get mail in this name and it is all junk. Is there a way to block this totally either in outlook or exchange 2000? Don't bother with the blocked senders idea as she is not going to be that proactive. These folks are teachers and they just don't have the time to put into a blocked senders list. I am hoping that maybe there could be a rule created, or a filter applied. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gpfrank
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gpfrank
ID: 22625016
I want to be clear on this. It is Outlook 2003, with Exchange 2000 Std. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 668 total points
ID: 22625035
Look at the Exchange General Features in ADUC for the user, you can set Delivery Restrictions there as to who can and cannot send email. Also, why not just delete the old address?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 668 total points
ID: 22625036
I assume that the old admin just added a second email address to her active directory account. Go into the properties of her Active Directory account and go to the Email Addresses tab. Make sure the correct email is set as the Primary address, then remove the other address.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sciphre
sciphre earned 664 total points
ID: 22625070
Can you administer the Exchange accounts? it should be as simple as removing the mailbox for chollas from it.

Alternatively, add a rule in Outlook, for incoming messages, sent to chollas@fqdn, move to junk.

Since she will be bothered by the new mail pop-ups, these should be disabled for all mail, with an Outlook rule that triggers on all incoming mail except that sent to chollas@fqdn, and has "show desktop notification" as an action.
(This is in fact a very handy solution to ignore a LOT more mail, i personally use it for a lot of extremely high volume lists i can't be bothered to read every 2 minutes)

If the instructions are unclear, or i misunderstood the problem, please reply and I will try to fix the answer.
0