Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will a firewire card work in my PowerEdge T300

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
I have a Dell Poweredge T300 server with Windows Server 2003 SMB Standard.  I want to install a firewire card so that I can continue to use two firewire backup drives.  Will this work?  Is there a specific card that would be recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:ddawsonw
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 22631484
If there are enough free PCI slots in the server there is no reason why a firewire card shouldn't work. When you buy the card just make sure it includes drivers for windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoneYee
ID: 22650059
I would also check with Dell to make sure it is a supported configuration.  If it is not on the list a validated PCI adapters, the first thing they will tell you to do is remove it when troubleshooting.  

If you can be more specific about the firewire card, I would be able to source that.  
0